この記事は現在英語版のみです。翻訳は近日公開予定です。
Manufacturing in the AI Eraシリーズの一部
完全ガイドを読むOdoo Manufacturing vs Plex Smart Mfg 2026: Honest Compare
Buyers comparing Odoo Manufacturing and Plex Smart Manufacturing Platform are typically discrete manufacturers in regulated or production-heavy industries — automotive Tier 1/2, food and beverage, aerospace, industrial — where shop floor execution and quality compliance matter more than financial breadth. Plex (acquired by Rockwell Automation in 2021) was purpose-built as a cloud-native MES + ERP for manufacturers who need real-time shop floor data, quality compliance, and traceability as primary requirements. Odoo Manufacturing is broader in scope but historically less focused on hardcore production-floor execution. This guide gives you the honest 2026 trade-offs for production-led buyers.
Key Takeaways
- Plex Smart Manufacturing Platform in 2026: pricing is partner/direct-quoted; typical mid-market deals run $120K–$400K+/year for SaaS subscription
- Odoo Manufacturing + ERP in 2026: free Community; $31.10/user/month Standard; $46.70/user/month Custom — all 50+ apps included
- Plex wins for automotive Tier 1/2 and Tier 3 manufacturers, food and beverage (FSMA traceability), real-time MES, quality compliance (IATF 16949, AS9100, FSMA), and production-led operations
- Odoo wins for cost-conscious mid-market manufacturing, integrated ERP scope (eCommerce + CRM + financials), multi-country operations, customization ownership
- Plex was founded in 1995, acquired by Rockwell Automation in 2021 for $2.22B — strategic depth in industrial automation integration
- Plex's cloud-native MES is genuinely best-in-class — Odoo Shop Floor is functional but not on the same level for hardcore production
- Plex has ~700 customers, primarily in automotive, food, industrial; Odoo has 7M+ users across all sectors
- Migration in either direction is a real engagement — typical timeline 9–18 months, cost $250K–$1M+
Platform overview
Plex Smart Manufacturing Platform (2026): Cloud-native ERP + MES + Quality + Production Monitoring platform from Plex (founded 1995 in Michigan, acquired by Rockwell Automation in 2021 for $2.22B). The original cloud manufacturing ERP — pioneered the SaaS model for manufacturing in 1999. Targets automotive Tier 1/2/3 suppliers, food and beverage manufacturers, industrial manufacturers, and aerospace suppliers. Roughly 700 customers, 8,000+ shop floors, in 35+ countries.
Plex's core differentiation: cloud-native MES (real-time shop floor data collection from PLCs, scales, vision systems), Plex Quality (control plans, FAIs, gage R&R, IATF 16949 / AS9100 ready), Plex Manufacturing Intelligence (Power BI-style analytics on production data), and tight integration with Rockwell Automation's industrial control systems (PLCs, drives, motors). The Rockwell acquisition deepened the OT/IT integration story.
Odoo 19 Manufacturing (2026): One module within the Odoo ERP suite. Includes Bills of Materials (multi-level, configurable variants, kit BoMs, by-products), work orders with routings, work centers with capacity planning, MRP II with reordering rules, quality control with inspection points, shop floor terminals, PLM with engineering change orders, and integration with all 50+ Odoo modules.
ECOSIRE has migrated cost-driven manufacturers from Plex to Odoo where Plex's deep MES/quality capabilities exceeded the customer's actual operational needs. Going the other direction (Odoo → Plex) typically driven by automotive supplier customer mandates (OEMs require Tier suppliers to meet specific traceability standards Plex makes easy).
Feature comparison
| Dimension | Odoo Manufacturing (Custom) | Plex Smart Manufacturing |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Per active user/month | Partner-quoted SaaS subscription |
| Entry pricing (USD, 2026) | $31.10/user/month (Standard) | ~$200–$300/user/month SaaS (typical mid-market quote) |
| Mid-tier | $46.70/user/month (Custom) | $300–$500/user/month SaaS |
| Top tier | Same Custom plan | Custom enterprise pricing $500+/user/month |
| Free tier | Yes (Community, self-hosted) | No |
| Deployment | Cloud, partner-hosted, on-prem | Cloud only (Plex's own infrastructure) |
| Source code access | Yes (Community LGPL) | No |
| Multi-warehouse | Yes (unlimited) | Yes (unlimited) |
| Multi-location | Yes | Yes (with multi-plant) |
| Lot / serial tracking | Yes, native | Yes, native (genealogy / forward + backward traceability) |
| FIFO / LIFO / average / standard | All | All |
| Multi-currency | Yes | Yes |
| Multi-company | Native consolidation | Multi-company/multi-plant |
| BoM (Bill of Materials) | Multi-level, variants, by-products | Multi-level with revisions, ECOs |
| Work orders | Native, full routings | Native (Production Order with operations) |
| Routings / operations | Yes, full | Yes, with subcontract operations |
| Shop floor MES | Native (Odoo Shop Floor) — basic | Best-in-class (real-time PLC integration, vision, scales, RFID) |
| Quality control | Native (Odoo Quality module) | Best-in-class (Plex Quality — control plans, FAIs, PPAP, gage R&R) |
| MRP II | Yes | Yes |
| APS / Advanced Planning | Limited (3rd-party apps) | Plex Production Scheduler (capable) |
| PLM | Native (Engineering Change Orders) | Native (Plex PLM) |
| Make-to-order (MTO) | Yes | Native, deeply supported |
| Engineer-to-order (ETO) | Limited (3rd-party apps) | Limited (Plex's strength is repetitive/process discrete) |
| Process manufacturing | Native | Native (food and beverage strength) |
| Compliance / regulatory | Configurable | IATF 16949, AS9100, FSMA, ISO certifications native |
| Customization | Python/XML + Studio | Plex Plug-ins (similar to BAQ), API automation |
| API | XML-RPC + JSON-RPC + REST | Plex API (REST) |
| Mobile | Native iOS/Android | Plex Mobile (iOS/Android) — strong for shop floor |
| Reporting | Pivot tables, dashboards, Studio | Plex Manufacturing Intelligence (Power BI engine) |
| Localizations | 80+ countries first-party | US, Mexico, Canada strong; growing in EU, China, Brazil |
| eCommerce | Native | None — integrations to 3rd-party |
| CRM | Native | None — integrations to Salesforce, etc. |
| Audit / compliance | SOC 1, SOC 2, ISO 27001 | SOC 1, SOC 2, ISO 27001, IATF 16949 ready, AS9100 ready |
| OT/IT integration | Limited (3rd-party MES integrations) | Native (Rockwell Automation integration — PLCs, drives, vision) |
When Plex is the better choice
1. Automotive Tier 1/2/3 supplier. Plex has deep DNA in automotive — IATF 16949 audit-ready out of the box, PPAP (Production Part Approval Process) tracking, customer-specific labeling and EDI requirements (CMI, AIAG), traceability sufficient for automotive recalls. Most automotive Tier 1/2 OEMs (Ford, GM, Stellantis, Toyota suppliers) consider Plex a "safe choice." Odoo can be made to work but the audit-readiness gap is real.
2. Food and beverage manufacturer with FSMA compliance. Plex's traceability genealogy (forward and backward) is genuinely best-in-class for food safety. Lot-by-lot traceability of every ingredient back to suppliers and forward to consumers, FSMA 204 compliance for high-risk foods, allergen tracking. Odoo's lot tracking is functional but the food-vertical depth in Plex compounds.
3. Real-time shop floor MES is mission-critical. If your operations require real-time data from machine PLCs, scales, vision systems, RFID readers, and vehicle barcode scanners flowing into the ERP for production execution — Plex's MES is genuinely best-in-class. Odoo Shop Floor is competent for simpler discrete operations but lacks the depth for mission-critical real-time MES.
4. Tight Rockwell Automation integration. Plex is owned by Rockwell. If your shop floor runs Allen-Bradley PLCs, FactoryTalk, Studio 5000, Rockwell drives — Plex's integration with these is deeper than any non-Rockwell ERP. The OT/IT integration story is a real differentiator post-acquisition.
5. Quality and compliance as primary requirements. Plex Quality's control plans, FAI (First Article Inspection), gage R&R, certificate of analysis, customer audit reporting, and supplier scorecards are first-class. Odoo Quality is good for SMB/mid-market quality needs but doesn't match Plex's depth for regulated manufacturers.
6. Multi-plant manufacturers with consistent operations. Plex was designed for multi-plant manufacturing where each plant runs similar operations. Standardized BoMs, standardized work centers, standardized quality plans across 5+ plants are well-handled. Odoo can handle multi-plant but Plex's standardization-first design fits this model better.
When Odoo Manufacturing is the better choice
1. Cost-conscious mid-market manufacturing. Plex mid-market deals typically run $150K–$400K/year SaaS plus implementation. Odoo equivalent: $14K–$50K/year subscription plus implementation. For 25-user mid-market manufacturers, Odoo is roughly 70–85% cheaper on TCO. Even accounting for Plex's deeper capabilities, the cost gap requires careful justification.
2. Manufacturing operations that don't actually exercise Plex's depth. Many manufacturers buy Plex for the brand and the feature checklist, then use 30% of its capability. If your operations are primarily discrete assembly with periodic MRP runs, no real-time PLC integration, and reasonable lot tracking — you're paying Plex prices for capability you don't use. Odoo Manufacturing covers your actual needs at a fraction of the cost.
3. Integrated ERP scope (commerce + CRM + financials). Odoo eCommerce, POS, CRM, and Marketing modules are first-party and deeply integrated. Plex doesn't have these — manufacturers using Plex typically integrate with Salesforce CRM, separate eCommerce platforms, and standalone marketing tools. For mid-market manufacturers wanting one ERP for everything, Odoo wins.
4. Multi-country international operations. Odoo has 80+ country localizations included. Plex's localization depth is strongest in US/Mexico/Canada with growing coverage in EU, Brazil, and China. For mid-market manufacturers operating across multiple countries beyond Plex's strength zones, Odoo's localization breadth saves implementation effort.
5. Customization ownership and ecosystem flexibility. Odoo's open-source Python/XML customization model means whatever you build, you own. Plex's plug-ins are vendor-locked. For long-term independence and the ability to switch vendors or operate on multiple platforms, Odoo wins.
6. Smaller manufacturers (under 100 employees). Plex's per-user pricing and required ecosystem investment (typically Salesforce + Power BI + integrations) push minimum viable deployments above $200K/year. Odoo Custom for 50 users is $28K/year. For sub-100 employee manufacturers, Plex is often over-spec.
Pricing breakdown (2026, USD)
Odoo
| Edition | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Community | Free | Open source, self-hosted, includes Manufacturing |
| Standard (Online) | $31.10/user/month | Manufacturing + 50+ Odoo apps |
| Custom (Online or .sh) | $46.70/user/month | Same + Studio + multi-company |
Plex Smart Manufacturing Platform
Plex doesn't publish list pricing — direct or partner quote required. Public deal data and partner pricing sheets put 2026 ranges at:
| Tier | Annual cost (typical) | Includes |
|---|---|---|
| Plex SMB | $80K–$150K/year | 25 users, basic ERP + MES |
| Plex Mid-Market | $150K–$300K/year | 50 users, full ERP + MES + Quality |
| Plex Enterprise | $300K–$600K+/year | 100+ users, full Plex stack + advanced modules |
| ISV add-ons | $20K–$100K/year each | EDI, advanced quality, vertical solutions |
Implementation typically 1.5–2.5x annual subscription. Some vertical-specific implementations run higher.
Apples-to-apples: 25-user, 50-user mid-market discrete manufacturer
25-user automotive Tier 2 manufacturer:
- Plex Smart Manufacturing: ~$120K/year + ~$300K implementation = ~$420K year 1, $120K/year ongoing
- Odoo Custom: 25 × $46.70 × 12 = $14K/year + ~$100K implementation (with manufacturing focus) = ~$114K year 1, $14K/year ongoing
- Odoo is roughly 73% cheaper on year-1 TCO and 88% cheaper ongoing — but if IATF 16949 audit readiness matters, Plex's pre-built compliance framework may justify the gap.
50-user food and beverage manufacturer:
- Plex Mid-Market: ~$220K/year + ~$400K implementation = ~$620K year 1, $220K/year ongoing
- Odoo Custom: 50 × $46.70 × 12 = $28K/year + ~$200K implementation = ~$228K year 1, $28K/year ongoing
- Odoo is roughly 63% cheaper on year-1 TCO — but if FSMA traceability genealogy is mission-critical, Plex's depth is hard to replicate in Odoo.
Migration path
Plex → Odoo
Realistic timeline: 12–18 months for 50-user manufacturer. Cost: $300K–$800K depending on customization volume and Plex modules in use.
- Data extraction (months 1–3): Pull Plex data via REST API. Master data, transactional data, MES data history, quality data history, customer-specific configurations.
- Customization audit (months 1–2): Catalog every Plex Plug-in, every customization, every ISV add-on. Decide which translate to Odoo and which need replacement.
- Chart of accounts mapping (months 2–4): Plex GL → Odoo accounts.
- Master data load (months 4–6): Customers, vendors, parts with full attribute mapping, BoMs with revisions, work centers, operations, quality control plans.
- Manufacturing setup (months 5–9): Configure routings, work centers, BoMs, MRP, quality control in Odoo.
- MES replacement (months 6–12): This is the hardest part. Plex's real-time MES is hard to replace. Options: (a) Odoo Shop Floor + custom PLC integration via OPC-UA, (b) Third-party MES like SAP DM or AVEVA, (c) Custom MES on top of Odoo with significant development.
- Quality system rebuild (months 6–12): Plex Quality's control plans, FAIs, PPAPs need to be rebuilt in Odoo Quality + custom modules. Plan for significant work here for regulated manufacturers.
- Open balances cutover (months 10–13): Trial balance, AR/AP, inventory, work-in-progress, lot/serial history.
- UAT + cutover (months 13–18): Parallel-run for one full quarter at minimum. Cut over at fiscal year-end.
ECOSIRE has done several Plex → Odoo migrations for cost-driven manufacturers. The MES and quality system replacement is genuinely the hardest part. See our Odoo migration service.
Odoo → Plex (rare but real)
Typical drivers: outgrowing Odoo's MES/quality depth, automotive OEM customer mandate, going from 50 to 200+ employees with complex multi-plant operations. Realistic timeline: 12–24 months. Cost: $500K–$1.5M+.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Rockwell Automation buy Plex?
Rockwell acquired Plex in 2021 for $2.22B to extend their industrial automation footprint into the cloud manufacturing software layer. Strategic logic: Rockwell sells the OT (operational technology — PLCs, drives, motors); Plex now sells the IT (information technology — ERP, MES). The combined offering is one-stop OT/IT for manufacturers. This integration is materially deeper post-acquisition (2024 onward).
How does Plex's MES compare to standalone MES products like Aveva or SAP DM?
Plex MES is integrated with the ERP — no separate MES system needed. Aveva (formerly OSIsoft Wonderware) and SAP Digital Manufacturing are standalone MES products that integrate with whatever ERP. For shops where MES and ERP need to be tightly coupled, Plex wins on architecture. For shops with multiple ERPs and a single MES, Aveva or SAP DM may fit better. Odoo customers needing standalone MES typically integrate with one of these.
Is Plex really cloud-native?
Yes — Plex was cloud-native from 1999 onward, before SaaS was a common term. They never had an on-premise product. The architecture is multi-tenant SaaS on Plex-managed infrastructure. This is genuinely older than NetSuite (also a 1999 launch) and predates Salesforce.com.
Can Odoo handle automotive Tier 2/3 supplier requirements?
Yes, with significant customization. Odoo can handle automotive customer-specific EDI (typically via TrueCommerce or SPS Commerce connectors), label printing (via custom modules), barcode scanning, lot/serial traceability, and quality reporting. The gap vs. Plex is the pre-built audit framework — IATF 16949 audits in Plex are largely "configure and audit"; in Odoo they require building the framework. For Tier 2 with high-volume, repetitive operations and OEM mandates, Plex's pre-built compliance is materially easier.
What's Plex's strength in food and beverage?
FSMA 204 compliance for high-risk foods, allergen management, ingredient traceability with full genealogy (forward and backward), batch/lot tracking with shelf-life management, integration with weighing scales for ingredient batching, and audit-ready reporting for FDA and USDA. Odoo can do most of this but the food-vertical depth in Plex compounds — pre-built configurations save months of implementation.
How does Plex's pricing compare to NetSuite or SAP B1?
Plex pricing is roughly comparable to NetSuite mid-market deals ($150K–$400K/year). Plex is typically more expensive than SAP Business One mid-market ($80K–$200K/year) but less expensive than SAP S/4HANA ($300K+). For automotive and food verticals, Plex's vertical depth often justifies the premium over generalist mid-market ERPs.
When should I consider migrating from Plex to Odoo?
Decision rubric: migrate if (a) annual Plex cost exceeds $200K and you don't actually use the deep MES/Quality capabilities, (b) you want broader ERP scope (CRM, eCommerce), (c) you're going multi-country and Plex's localization is thin in your target regions, (d) you want customization ownership. Stay on Plex if (a) you're an automotive Tier 2/3 with OEM mandates, (b) you're FSMA-compliant food and use Plex's traceability genealogy, (c) your operations genuinely use real-time PLC integration.
Bottom line
Plex Smart Manufacturing Platform is a genuinely best-in-class production-led ERP for automotive Tier 1/2/3 suppliers, food and beverage manufacturers, and industrial manufacturers where MES, quality, and traceability are mission-critical. The Rockwell Automation acquisition deepens the OT/IT integration story. Odoo Manufacturing is the credible cost-conscious alternative for mid-market manufacturers (typically 60–80% TCO savings) where Plex's deep MES/quality capabilities exceed actual operational needs. The honest question is whether your operations actually exercise Plex's depth — many Plex customers pay enterprise prices for capabilities their operations don't really use.
If you're evaluating Plex vs. Odoo, talk to ECOSIRE about a free Odoo readiness assessment. We've migrated cost-driven manufacturers from Plex and will tell you honestly whether you've outgrown Odoo or whether Plex is over-spec for your operations.
執筆者
ECOSIRE TeamTechnical Writing
The ECOSIRE technical writing team covers Odoo ERP, Shopify eCommerce, AI agents, Power BI analytics, GoHighLevel automation, and enterprise software best practices. Our guides help businesses make informed technology decisions.
関連記事
Drizzle ORM と Prisma 2026: スキーマ、パフォーマンス、DX の比較
TypeScript のバランスの取れた Drizzle と Prisma の比較: スキーマ設計、パフォーマンス、移行、クエリ DX、エッジ ランタイム。実際の本番環境のベンチマーク。
2026 年の ERPNext の価格設定について説明: 無料を超える実質コスト
ERPNext の料金の内訳: Frappe Cloud レベル、セルフホスティング、パートナー料金。 2026 年の実際の数値 + ERPNext がコストで Odoo を上回るとき。
Odoo 19 製造: MRP、MPS、および品質モジュールの変更
Odoo 19 製造での変更点: MRP スケジューラの書き換え、新しいマスター生産スケジュール、品質管理フロー、作業指示キオスク、BOM のバージョン管理。
Manufacturing in the AI Eraのその他の記事
Odoo 19 製造: MRP、MPS、および品質モジュールの変更
Odoo 19 製造での変更点: MRP スケジューラの書き換え、新しいマスター生産スケジュール、品質管理フロー、作業指示キオスク、BOM のバージョン管理。
Odoo 在庫 vs Katana MRP 2026: 軽工業
Odoo Inventory vs Katana MRP: 価格設定、BoM、製造、マルチチャネル同期。メーカーとライトメーカーの正直な比較。
Odoo Manufacturing と Epicor Kinetic 2026: 正直な比較
Odoo Manufacturing 対 Epicor Kinetic (旧 ERP): 価格設定、MES、APS、MTO シナリオ。各 ERP が適合する時期 + 移行ハンドブック。
Odoo Manufacturing と IQMS DPM 2026: 正直な比較
Odoo Manufacturing と IQMS Dassault DELMIAworks DPM: 価格設定、プラスチック/プロセス製造、MES。それぞれが適合する場合 + 移行ハンドブック。
Odoo Manufacturing 対 SAP Business One 2026: 正直なガイド
Odoo Manufacturing と SAP Business One: 価格設定、MRP の深さ、製造範囲、中間市場への適合。それぞれが適切な ERP + 移行戦略である場合。
2026 年の製造業向けオープンソース ERP トップ 5: 正直な比較
製造業に最適なオープンソース ERP: Odoo、ERPNext、Tryton、metasfresh、iDempiere - MRP、BOM、MES、製造現場、および PLM 機能の正直な比較。