Este artigo está atualmente disponível apenas em inglês. Tradução em breve.
Parte da nossa série Manufacturing in the AI Era
Leia o guia completoOdoo Manufacturing vs SAP Business One 2026: Honest Guide
Buyers comparing Odoo Manufacturing and SAP Business One are typically mid-market manufacturers ($10M–$200M revenue, 50–500 employees) deciding between SAP's SMB-focused ERP and Odoo's open-source-rooted alternative. SAP Business One has a 25-year track record, strong distribution channel of 750+ SAP Partners, and the SAP brand premium in manufacturing. Odoo has matured significantly in manufacturing capability and offers materially lower TCO. Both are credible mid-market manufacturing ERPs; the decision rests on cost, customization model, partner ecosystem fit, and which gaps matter for your operations. This guide gives you the honest 2026 trade-offs.
Key Takeaways
- SAP Business One in 2026: typical mid-market deals run $3,500–$10,000 per perpetual license + 18% annual maintenance, OR cloud subscription at $108–$185/user/month
- Odoo Manufacturing + ERP in 2026: free Community; $31.10/user/month Standard; $46.70/user/month Custom — all 50+ apps included
- SAP Business One wins for established SAP-channel relationships, complex shop floor and process manufacturing, deep ISV ecosystem for verticals, and integration with parent-company SAP S/4HANA
- Odoo wins for cost-conscious mid-market (typical 50–70% TCO savings), customization ownership, multi-country localization breadth, integrated commerce
- SAP B1 has 750+ partners globally and ~75K customers; Odoo has 5,000+ partners and 7M+ users
- Both have mature manufacturing modules — SAP B1 with HANA in-memory database has performance edge for very large data; Odoo is more flexible
- Migration in either direction is a real engagement — typical timeline 9–18 months, cost $200K–$1M+
Platform overview
SAP Business One (2026): SAP's flagship SMB and lower-mid-market ERP. Originally launched in 2003 (SAP acquired TopManage of Israel and rebranded as SAP B1). Distinct from SAP S/4HANA (the enterprise product) and SAP Business ByDesign (the cloud-only mid-market product). Targets 50–500 employee companies. ~75K customers globally with strong concentration in manufacturing, distribution, and professional services.
SAP Business One runs on either Microsoft SQL Server or SAP HANA (the latter providing in-memory performance). Available on-premise, hosted (cloud partners), or SAP Cloud. Sold exclusively through ~750 SAP Business One Partners — you cannot buy direct.
Odoo 19 Manufacturing (2026): One module within the Odoo ERP suite. Includes Bills of Materials (multi-level, configurable variants, kit BoMs, by-products), work orders with routings, work centers with capacity planning, MRP II with reordering rules, quality control with inspection points, shop floor terminals, PLM (Product Lifecycle Management with engineering change orders), and integration with all 50+ Odoo modules.
ECOSIRE has implemented and migrated companies in both directions. SAP B1 → Odoo typically driven by cost or partner friction; Odoo → SAP B1 typically driven by parent-company SAP standardization or specific vertical ISV needs.
Feature comparison
| Dimension | Odoo Manufacturing (Custom) | SAP Business One Professional |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Per active user/month | Perpetual license + maintenance, OR cloud subscription |
| Entry pricing (USD, 2026) | $31.10/user/month (Standard) | ~$3,500/user perpetual + ~$630/year maintenance; OR ~$108/user/month cloud |
| Mid-tier | $46.70/user/month (Custom) | ~$5,500/user (Standard); ~$10,000/user (Pro) |
| Top tier | Same Custom plan | ~$185/user/month (Cloud Professional) |
| Deployment | Cloud, partner-hosted, on-prem | On-premise, hosted, SAP Cloud |
| Source code access | Yes (Community LGPL) | No |
| Multi-warehouse | Yes (unlimited) | Yes (unlimited) |
| Multi-location | Yes | Yes (bin management) |
| Lot / serial tracking | Yes, native | Yes, native |
| FIFO / LIFO / average / standard | All | All |
| Multi-currency | Yes | Yes |
| Multi-company | Native consolidation | Yes (via Intercompany Integration Solution) |
| BoM (Bill of Materials) | Multi-level, variants, by-products | Multi-level, parent-child, phantom |
| Work orders | Native, full routings | Native (Production Order with operations) |
| Routings / operations | Yes, full | Yes |
| Shop floor control | Native (Odoo Shop Floor) | SAP B1 Resource Planning + 3rd-party shop floor add-ons |
| Quality control | Native (Odoo Quality module) | Native (Quality Control add-on) |
| MRP II | Yes | Yes (MRP Wizard) |
| APS / Advanced Planning | Limited (3rd-party apps) | Limited (3rd-party APS partners) |
| PLM | Native (Engineering Change Orders) | Limited (3rd-party PLM connectors) |
| Process manufacturing | Native | Limited (most B1 deployments are discrete; process via vertical add-ons) |
| Customization | Python/XML + Studio | SDK (C# / B1 SDK), SAP B1 Service Layer, Variations |
| API | XML-RPC + JSON-RPC + REST | DI API + B1 Service Layer (REST) |
| Mobile | Native iOS/Android | SAP Business One Mobile (iOS/Android) |
| Reporting | Pivot tables, dashboards, Studio | Crystal Reports, SAP B1 Analytics, Pervasive Analytics |
| Localizations | 80+ countries first-party | 40+ country localizations |
| In-memory database option | No (Postgres-based, indexed for performance) | Yes (SAP HANA — significant performance edge for large data) |
| Audit / compliance | SOC 1, SOC 2, ISO 27001 | SOC 1, SOC 2, ISO 27001 |
| Partner ecosystem | ~5,000 Odoo partners | ~750 SAP B1 partners + ~500 ISV solutions |
When SAP Business One is the better choice
1. Existing SAP-channel relationships. Many manufacturers have decade-long relationships with their SAP B1 Partner. Switching ERP means switching the partnership too. For stable mature operations with productive SAP partner relationships, the switching cost often exceeds the savings.
2. Subsidiary of an SAP S/4HANA parent. Many M&A-driven SAP B1 deployments are subsidiaries of larger enterprises running SAP S/4HANA. The B1-to-S/4HANA integration (via SAP B1 Intercompany Integration Solution) is mature. Odoo's integration to S/4HANA is custom work.
3. Vertical ISV depth in your industry. SAP B1 has ~500 vetted vertical solutions covering specific verticals: pharmaceutical (Boyum IT, Variatec), food and beverage (Argentis, Beas Manufacturing), apparel (Argentis), automotive (Beas), metal fabrication (Coresystems). For verticals with mature SAP B1 ISVs, the implementation effort is materially lower than building equivalent on Odoo.
4. SAP HANA performance for very large datasets. If your manufacturing data is genuinely large (10M+ inventory transactions/year, 100K+ active SKUs, multi-million-line BoMs), SAP B1 on HANA's in-memory architecture gives sustained performance edge. Odoo on tuned PostgreSQL handles most mid-market loads but starts to require optimization at the high end.
5. Mature shop floor data collection and APS. SAP B1 has well-established partners for shop floor data collection terminals, MES integration, and Advanced Planning and Scheduling (APS). For complex make-to-order manufacturers with finite scheduling needs, the ISV ecosystem advantage matters.
6. Audit-ready compliance for regulated industries. SAP B1 in regulated industries (FDA-regulated pharma, food safety FSMA, automotive IATF 16949, aerospace AS9100) has more pre-built validated configurations and ISV vertical solutions. Odoo can be made to work but the validation effort is higher.
When Odoo Manufacturing is the better choice
1. Cost-conscious mid-market. SAP B1 perpetual licenses run $3,500–$10,000 per user. For 50 users at the Pro tier: $500K license + $90K/year maintenance + ~$300K implementation = $890K year 1. Odoo Custom for 50 users: $28K/year subscription + ~$200K implementation = $228K year 1. Odoo is roughly 4x cheaper on year-1 TCO. The case for SAP B1 must justify this gap.
2. You want to own your customizations. Odoo's open-source Python/XML model means whatever you build, you own. SAP B1 SDK customizations are vendor-locked and disappear if you leave the platform. For long-term independence from any single ERP vendor, Odoo wins.
3. Multi-country international operations. Odoo has 80+ country localizations included; SAP B1 has ~40. For mid-market manufacturers operating across multiple countries (especially in EU, LATAM, Southeast Asia), Odoo's localization breadth saves both implementation and ongoing maintenance costs.
4. Integrated commerce. Odoo eCommerce + POS + CRM are first-party modules. SAP B1 customers typically integrate with Magento, Shopify, or SAP Commerce Cloud (separate product) — adding integration complexity. For manufacturers selling DTC or B2B online, Odoo's integrated stack is materially simpler.
5. Modern UX and mobile-first operations. SAP B1's UI is functional but its desktop heritage shows. Odoo is browser-native with strong mobile from day one. For operations relying on shop floor mobile devices, field service apps, or modern user experience for retention, Odoo wins.
6. Faster implementation timeline. Mid-market SAP B1 implementations typically run 9–15 months. Equivalent Odoo implementations run 6–12 months. The speed difference comes from Odoo's broader pre-built scope (no need to integrate eCommerce, POS, CRM separately) and faster customization development cycle.
Pricing breakdown (2026, USD)
Odoo
| Edition | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Community | Free | Open source, self-hosted, includes Manufacturing |
| Standard (Online) | $31.10/user/month | Manufacturing + 50+ Odoo apps |
| Custom (Online or .sh) | $46.70/user/month | Same + Studio + multi-company |
SAP Business One
SAP doesn't publish official list pricing; partners price within bands. Public deal data and partner pricing sheets put 2026 ranges at:
| License Type | Perpetual cost (one-time) | Annual maintenance |
|---|---|---|
| Limited User (specific roles) | $1,500–$2,500/user | 18% of license |
| Starter Package | ~$3,500/user | 18% of license |
| CRM User | $1,500–$2,000/user | 18% of license |
| Professional User (full access) | $5,500–$10,000/user | 18% of license |
| Indirect Access (read-only) | $1,500/user | 18% of license |
| HANA in-memory database | $50K–$200K+ additional | 18% of license |
Cloud subscription pricing:
- SAP Business One Cloud Limited: ~$72/user/month
- SAP Business One Cloud Standard: ~$108/user/month
- SAP Business One Cloud Professional: ~$185/user/month
Implementation costs typically 1.5–3x perpetual license cost.
Apples-to-apples: 25-user, 50-user mid-market manufacturer
25-user manufacturer:
- SAP B1 Cloud Professional: 25 × $185 × 12 = $55,500/year + ~$200K implementation = ~$256K year 1, $55.5K/year ongoing
- Odoo Custom: 25 × $46.70 × 12 = $14,010/year + ~$80K implementation = ~$94K year 1, $14K/year ongoing
Odoo is roughly 60–70% cheaper on year-1 TCO and 75% cheaper ongoing.
50-user manufacturer:
- SAP B1 Pro perpetual: 50 × $7,500 = $375K license + $67.5K/year maintenance + $250K implementation = $692K year 1, $67.5K/year ongoing
- Odoo Custom: 50 × $46.70 × 12 = $28,020/year + ~$200K implementation = ~$228K year 1, $28K/year ongoing
Odoo is roughly 70% cheaper on year-1 TCO at this scale.
Migration path
SAP Business One → Odoo
Realistic timeline: 9–15 months for 50-user manufacturer. Cost: $200K–$700K depending on customization volume and SAP B1 ISV add-ons.
- Data extraction (months 1–2): Pull SAP B1 data via DI API or B1 Service Layer REST. Master data, transactional data, all customizations, all ISV add-on data, custom UDFs (User-Defined Fields).
- Customization audit (months 1–2): Catalog every B1 SDK customization, every Pervasive Variation, every SAP B1 ISV add-on. Decide which translate to Odoo and which need replacement.
- Chart of accounts mapping (months 2–3): SAP B1 GL → Odoo accounts + analytic accounting.
- Master data load (months 3–5): Customers, vendors, items with Item Properties, BoMs, work centers.
- Manufacturing setup (months 4–7): Configure routings, work centers, BoMs, MRP, quality control in Odoo.
- Customization rebuild (months 4–10): Each B1 SDK module → Odoo Python module. Each ISV add-on → Odoo equivalent or custom.
- Open balances cutover (months 7–9): Trial balance, AR/AP open items, inventory on-hand by location and lot, open POs/SOs, work-in-progress.
- UAT + cutover (months 9–15): Parallel-run for one full quarter. Cut over at fiscal year-end.
ECOSIRE has done multiple SAP B1 → Odoo migrations. See our Odoo migration service.
Odoo → SAP Business One (less common but real)
Typical drivers: M&A integration into SAP-standardized parent, vertical ISV requirements only available on SAP B1. Realistic timeline: 12–18 months. Cost: $300K–$1M+.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SAP Business One the same as SAP S/4HANA?
No. SAP S/4HANA is SAP's enterprise ERP (typical deals $1M+). SAP Business One is SAP's SMB-and-lower-mid-market ERP. They share branding but are separate products with separate codebases, separate roadmaps, and separate target markets. SAP B1 customers don't migrate to S/4HANA when they grow — they typically migrate to a mid-market product like Microsoft Dynamics 365 or stay on B1.
Does SAP B1 run on the cloud?
Yes — SAP B1 Cloud is available, run by SAP or by SAP Business One Cloud Partners. Pricing is per-user-month subscription. The cloud and on-premise products are functionally equivalent. Many B1 customers run on partner-hosted cloud (NVS, ADAPT IT, etc.) for the operational simplicity of cloud with the customization flexibility of the SAP partner channel.
How does SAP B1's manufacturing compare to Odoo Manufacturing?
Both are mid-market manufacturing ERPs with full BoMs, work orders, MRP, and shop floor support. SAP B1 has stronger ISV ecosystem for vertical-specific manufacturing (pharma, food, automotive). Odoo has broader process manufacturing capabilities natively. SAP B1 with HANA wins on raw performance for very large data; Odoo on tuned Postgres handles most mid-market loads. For most mid-market manufacturers, both are functionally credible.
Can SAP B1 handle process manufacturing?
Limited natively — SAP B1's strength is discrete manufacturing. Process manufacturing (chemicals, pharma, food) typically requires vertical add-ons like Beas Manufacturing or Variatec. Odoo's process manufacturing capabilities (continuous yields, by-products, batch operations) are more native.
What's the SAP B1 partner ecosystem like?
~750 SAP Business One Partners globally — vetted by SAP, with required certifications. Partners typically specialize by region or vertical. Pricing varies by region: US/UK partners $200–$350/hr; LATAM $100–$200/hr; Asia $80–$150/hr. Quality varies; the SAP B1 Gold Partner status is a useful filter.
How does HANA affect SAP B1 pricing?
SAP HANA adds materially to deal size — typically $50K–$200K+ for license plus annual maintenance and infrastructure. For mid-market manufacturers under $50M revenue, the HANA premium often isn't worth it (B1 on SQL Server performs adequately). Above $100M revenue with very large data volumes, HANA's performance edge starts to justify the cost.
Can I integrate Odoo with SAP S/4HANA?
Yes. This is a common pattern at multi-subsidiary enterprises: Odoo at subsidiary level, S/4HANA at parent level. Integration typically via REST APIs, SAP Cloud Platform Integration, or middleware (MuleSoft, Boomi, Workato). Cost varies but typically $50K–$200K to build and $20K–$80K/year to maintain.
Should I migrate from SAP B1 to Odoo just to save money?
The savings are real (typically 60–70% TCO over 5 years for mid-market manufacturers) but the migration cost is also real ($200K–$700K). The math typically pays back in 18–36 months on subscription/maintenance savings alone. But cost should never be the sole driver — also consider customization ownership, vertical ISV fit, partner ecosystem, and what happens when you outgrow the lower-cost platform.
Bottom line
SAP Business One is a mature, capable mid-market ERP with strong manufacturing depth and a deep partner/ISV ecosystem — particularly for vertical-specific manufacturing (pharma, food, automotive). Odoo is the credible mid-market alternative that delivers comparable functional scope at materially lower TCO, with the bonus of customization ownership through its open-source roots. For most cost-conscious mid-market manufacturers in the $20M–$200M revenue range, Odoo wins on TCO. For SAP-channel-attached operations or vertical-specific deployments where SAP B1 ISVs solve real problems, SAP B1 remains a credible choice.
If you're evaluating SAP Business One vs. Odoo, talk to ECOSIRE about a free Odoo readiness assessment. We've implemented both and will give you the honest call for your manufacturing operations.
Escrito por
ECOSIRE TeamTechnical Writing
The ECOSIRE technical writing team covers Odoo ERP, Shopify eCommerce, AI agents, Power BI analytics, GoHighLevel automation, and enterprise software best practices. Our guides help businesses make informed technology decisions.
ECOSIRE
Transforme seu negócio com o Odoo ERP
Implementação, personalização e suporte especializado do Odoo para agilizar suas operações.
Artigos Relacionados
Drizzle ORM vs Prisma 2026: esquema, desempenho, comparação DX
Comparação balanceada entre Drizzle e Prisma para TypeScript: design de esquema, desempenho, migrações, consulta DX, tempos de execução de borda. Benchmarks reais de produção.
Preços do ERPNext explicados em 2026: custos reais além do gratuito
Análise de preços do ERPNext: níveis Frappe Cloud, auto-hospedagem, taxas de parceiro. Números reais de 2026 + quando o ERPNext supera o Odoo em custo.
Odoo 19 Accounting: 8 novos recursos que alteram os fluxos de trabalho diários
Aprofunde-se na contabilidade do Odoo 19: reconciliação bancária com IA, mecanismo tributário redesenhado, fluxo de trabalho com datas bloqueadas, trilha de auditoria, correspondência de pagamentos, painel do CFO.
Mais de Manufacturing in the AI Era
Odoo 19 Manufacturing: Mudanças no MRP, MPS e Módulo de Qualidade
O que mudou na fabricação do Odoo 19: reescrita do programador MRP, novo cronograma mestre de produção, fluxo de controle de qualidade, quiosque de ordem de serviço, controle de versão de BOM.
Inventário Odoo vs Katana MRP 2026: Fabricação leve
Odoo Inventory vs Katana MRP: preços, BoM, fabricação, sincronização multicanal. Comparação honesta para fabricantes e fabricantes de lâmpadas.
Odoo Manufacturing vs Epicor Kinetic 2026: comparação honesta
Odoo Manufacturing vs Epicor Kinetic (anteriormente ERP): preços, cenários MES, APS, MTO. Quando cada ERP se ajusta + manual de migração.
Odoo Manufacturing vs IQMS DPM 2026: comparação honesta
Odoo Manufacturing vs IQMS Dassault DELMIAworks DPM: preços, fabricação de plásticos/processos, MES. Quando cada um se encaixa + manual de migração.
Odoo Manufacturing vs Plex Smart Mfg 2026: comparação honesta
Plataforma Odoo Manufacturing vs Plex Smart Manufacturing: preços, MES, nível 1/2 automotivo, implantação. Quando cada ERP se ajusta + manual de migração.
Os 5 principais ERPs de código aberto para manufatura em 2026: comparação honesta
Melhores ERPs de código aberto para manufatura: Odoo, ERPNext, Tryton, metasfresh, iDempiere — comparação honesta de recursos de MRP, BOM, MES, chão de fábrica e PLM.